The 109th Boys and 42nd Girls Ohio High School Athletic Association Track & Field Championships

RUNOHIO Monthly Newsletter

Sign Up Now

Print
PDF

The 109th Boys and 42nd Girls Ohio High School Athletic Association Track & Field Championships

Written by by Matt McGowan on 07 June 2016.

Columbus OH, June 4 & 5 - The 109th Boys and 42nd Girls Ohio High School Athletic Association Track & Field Championships saw numerous outstanding performances, new State Championships records, Division records and Jesse Owens Stadium records. The Ohio Championships is one of the largest High School Track & Field Championships in the country.

The Division III Championships started the day of competition.

Louisville St Thomas Aquinas’ senior Athena Welsh three-peated as she won the 1600 meter for the third year in a row with her 4:49.06.  Welsh who won the Division III Cross Country title and will run at the University of Toledo next fall.  St Thomas Aquinas'  junior Kalee Soehnlen defended her 800 meter title in 2:10.67 while Louisville St Thomas Aquinas’ Welsh returned to the top of the podium as she won the 3200 meters in 10:56.80.

Louisville St Thomas Aquinas three-peated in the 4 x 800 meter relay on Friday as they clocked 9:05.84 to break their 2014 team's  Division III State meet record of 9:11.66.

Lore City Buckeye Trail sophomore Kylie Cutlip set a new Division III state meet record in the 300 meter hurdles with her 42:08.  The old record was held by Steubenville Catholic Central' Teddi Jo Maslowski 42:61 from 2010. Ottoville's junior Brooke Mangas set a Division III state meet record in ht high jump with her leap of 5'10" breaker Anna's Laura Gehret jump of 5'8 1/4".  Miami Valley's senior Taylor Middleton set a new long jump record with her 18-11.25" breaking Delphos St John's Alisha Anthony jump of 18'8 1/2".

St. Thomas Aquinas  defended their team title as they won with 60 points.  Minster finished second for the second year in a row with 35 points one point ahead of Lore City Buckeye Trail.

Louisville St Thomas Aquinas’ senior Jacob Caniford won the 1600 meters in 4:14.34.  Cainford will run at Walsh University next fall.  Columbus Academy senior and University of Cincinnati signee Logan Baker defended his 800 meter crown with his 1:54.77.  Fisher Catholic senior and Ohio State University signee won the 3200 meters with his 9:18.61

St. Thomas Aquinas  won the 4 x 800 meter relay Friday with their 7:56.57.

St. Thomas Aquinas nipped Columbus  Academy by one point with their score of 36 points.

Division II

Kettering Archbishop Alter's senior and Ohio State University bound Abby Nichols  added the 1600 meter title to her cross country gold as she won in 4:55.30.  Plain City Jonathon Alder's junior Aziza Ayoub won the 800 meter crown in 2:09.76.  Alter's Nichols returned to the top of the podium as she won the 3200 meters in 10:55.99.

Chagrin Falls won the 4 x 800 meter on Friday with their 9:16.75.

Pepper Pike Orange's senior set a new Division iI State meet record in the 100 meter hurdles with her 13.92 lowering the former record by Columbus Academy's  Cheyanne Carter 14:04 from 2015

Findlay Liberty-Benton repeated their team title with 52 points while Steubenville and Kettering Archbishop Alter shared runner up honors with 25 points.      

Chagrin Falls senior and North Carolina State signee Joesph Bistritz added the 1600 meter title to his cross country title with his new State Meet and Owens Stadium 1600 meter time of 4:05.62.  Cuyahoga Falls CVCA Ryan Adams 2015 time of 4:07.12 was the former Division II record while Westerville North's Bob Kennedy's time of 4:05.12 is the all time best .  Madeira's senior Nick Cedillo who plans not to run in college won the 800 meters in 1:53.38.  Lexington's senior and University of Akron signee Nick Stricklen won the 3200 meters in 9:25.61.

Lexington won the 4 x 800 meter on Friday with their time of 7:48.53.

Dayton Stivers School for the Arts' senior Tyler Johnson set a new Division II 400 meter record with his 46.61.  Dayton Roth's Laron Brown previously held the record of 47.22 from 1982

St. Clairsville won the team title with 33 points with Lexington  (31) and Akron SVSM  (29) finishing next.

Division I

Granville senior and University of Michigan's signee Micaela DeGenero won the 1600 meters in 4:53.08.  Geneva senior and Duke signee Brittany Aveni won the 800 meters in 2:07.42 and set the all time Division I record in the Regionals with her 2:07.04.  Hilliard Davison's  junior India Johnson won the 3200 meters with her time of 10:29.80.

Gahanna Lincoln won the 4 x 800 meter relay with a clocking of 9:03.73.

Dublin Coffman's sophomore set a new Owens Stadium record of 11.60 in the 100 meters dash lowering Reynoldsburg's Destinee Gause 11.63 from 2011.

Cincinnati Withrow won with 64 points while Gahanna Lincoln took home the runner up trophy with                53 points.

Hudson senior and Princeton signee Gavin Gaynor defended his 1600 meter title as he clocked 4:09.24 to win.  Sylvania Southview's senior and Iowa State signee Frank Hayes defended his title in the 800 meters as he lowered the Owens Stadium record with his 1:49.16.  Sandusky Perkins Cory Leslie held the old record of 1:50.77 from 2008.  Watkins Memorial senior and Iowa State signee Andrew Jordan added the 3200 title to his cross country title from last fall as he established a new Division I record with his 8:54.96.  Reynoldsburg's Tsehaye Hiluf held the old record with a 8:55.04 from 29012.  Sandusky Perkins Scott Fry has the all time 3200 meter record with his 8:49.40 from 1985.

Last year's runner up St Ignatius (7:39.23) edged last year's winner Dublin Coffman (7:39.93) to win the 4 x 800 meter relay.

Cleveland St. Ignatius won the team title with 52 points while Reynoldsburg finished second with  31  points.

Photos on - http://runohio.com/index.php/images

Complete results - http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/tf/default.asp

 http://www.runohio.com

Current Issue

9-17