The 110th Boys and 43rd Girls OHSAA Track & Field Championships

RUNOHIO Monthly Newsletter

Sign Up Now

Print
PDF

The 110th Boys and 43rd Girls OHSAA Track & Field Championships

Written by Matt McGowan on 05 June 2017.

Columbus OH, June 2 & 3 - The 110th Boys and 43rd Girls Ohio High School Athletic Association Track & Field Championships saw numerous outstanding performances, new State Championships records, Division records and Jesse Owens Stadium records. The Ohio Championships is one of the largest High School Track & Field Championships in the country.

The Division III Championships started the day of competition.

Minster's freshman Emma Watcke won the 1600 meter in 5:01.08.  Anna's senior Kennedy Glover took home the gold in the 800 meter with her 2:13.12.  Lancaster Fischer Catholic's senior moved up two spots from 2016 to win the 3200 meter in 10:40.04.  St Thomas Aquinas four-peated in the 4 x 800 meter relay on Friday winning in 9:11.32.

McComb's senior Molly Leppelmeier broke her sister Jackie (49' 03.5") Division III State Meet record in the shot put with her 49' 06".

Anna won the team title with 38 points.  Minster finished second for the third year in a row with 36 points while St Peter's was third with 30 points.

Last year's runner up Ottoville's junior Brendan Siefker won the 1600 meter in 4:13.69.  Mount Gilead's senior Austin Hallabrin won the 800 meter in 1:52.54.  Colonel Crawford's junior Chad Johnson last year's runner up in the 3200 meter won in 9:20.38.  On Friday Worthington Christian won the 4 x 800 meter relay in 7:50.65.

East Canton won the boys team title with 49 points, while Smithville (37) and Paint Valley (26) rounded out the top three.

Division II

Carrollton's senior Maddie Dunlap won the girls 1600 meter in 4:57.13.  Jonathan Alder's senior Aziza Ayoub defended her 800 meter title winning in 2:09.11.  Beachwood's junior Leah Roter 4th last year in the 3200 meter won in 10:41.45. On Friday Chagrin Falls' repeated in the 4 x 800 meter relay in 9:12.10.

Beachwood won the girls Division II title with 35 points.  Carrollton edged Orrville by one points with their 29 points

Carrollton's senior Cole Lovett last year's runner up in the 1600 meter joined his teammate at the top of the podium with his 4:12.83.  Heath's senior Taylor Hopkins runner up in the 1600 meter won the 800 meter in 1:54.46.  Carroll's senior Mike Kaughlin won the 3200 meter in 9:26.18.  Worthington Christian's on Friday won the 4 x 800 meter relay in 7:50.65.

Warrenville Heights' senior Demetri Keaton set a new State meet record in the 100 meter dash with his 10.59 lowering 1996 Leavittsburg Labrae's Bobby Cruse 10.63

Dayton Dunbar won with 33 points while Warrensville Heights (30) and Meadowdale (28) finished next.

Division I

Solon's sophomore Olivia Howell last year's runner up in the 1600 meter in 4:43.25.  Thomas Worthington's sophomore 6th last year in the 800 meter won in 2:07.47.   Hilliard Davidson's senior India Johnson 2016 cross country champion repeated in the 3200 meter with her 10:23.84. On Friday Mason's girls set a new Division I, State Meet and Jesse Owens Stadium 4 x 800 meter relay record with their 8:56.73 nipping Gahanna Lincoln 8:56.73.  The 2015 Centerville team had the old record of 9:00.82.

Dublin Coffman's junior Abby Steiner tied Columbus Brookhaven's Khalilah Carpenter Division I and State Meet record while also breaking the Jesse Owens Stadium record in the  100 meter with her 11.59.

The top three girls teams from last year repeated their placing as Withrow repeated winning with 58 points followed by Gahanna Lincoln (51) and Dublin Coffman 39 points.

Lakota East's junior Dustin Hortder won the 1600 meter in 4:08.38.  Hilliard Darby's freshman  Malachi McGill won the 800 meter in 1:53.28.  Olentangy Orange's senior Hunter Moore took home the gold in the 3200 meter with his 8:58.47.  Thomas Worthington on Friday won the 4 x 800 meter relay in 7:39.86.

The top five boys team were from the Central District as Thomas Worthington won with 36 points followed by Gahanna Lincoln (31), Canal Winchester (29), Olentangy Orange (25) and Reynoldsburg (24).

Photos on - http://runohio.com/index.php/images

Complete results - http://www.baumspage.com/ohsaa/tf/2017/index.htm

www.runohio.com

Boys

dI

IMG_6270
IMG_6291
IMG_6337


dII

IMG_6214
IMG_6224
IMG_6239


dIII

IMG_6176
IMG_6185
IMG_6200


Girls

dI

IMG_6249
IMG_6284
IMG_6304


dII

IMG_6209
IMG_6220
IMG_6225


dIII

IMG_6162
IMG_6169
IMG_6182
IMG_6189

Current Issue

11-17