OHSAA State Track and Field Championships

RUNOHIO Monthly Newsletter

Sign Up Now

Print
PDF

OHSAA State Track and Field Championships

Written by Matt McGowan on 06 June 2011.

Columbus – June 4-5 - The 104th Boys and 37th Girls Ohio High School Athletic Association Track and Field Championships saw numerous outstanding performances, including thirteen State meets records and ten all time Divisional records. For the eighth year The Ohio State University Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium was the site of the largest high school track and field State Championships in the country. Dayton Welcome Stadium was the site of the Championships for three years after the track was removed from Ohio Stadium.

The Division III Championships started the day of competition.  Louisville St Thomas Aquinas’ senior Julia Pusateri won the 1600 meter in 5:03.84.  Russia’s senior Katie Borchers won the 800 meter in 2:13.75.  After a 40 minute thunder/lighting delay Versailles’ junior Tammy Berger defended her 3200 meter title as she won in 11:19.30.  Archbold won the 4 x 800 meter relay on Friday with their 9:31.02.

Russia’s senior Luke Pohlman won the boy’s Division III 1600 meter in 4:16.85.  New Bremen’s senior Dillon Webster won the 800 meter in 1:52:07.  Cincinnati Summit County Day’s senior Colin Cotton won the 3200 meter in 9:27.14.  Gahanna Columbus Academy won the 4 x 800 meter relay in 7:48.41.

McComb’s senior Jackie Leppelmeier set a new Division III State record in the shot put with her 49’03.5” toss.   Mineral Ridge’s senior Dan Skiba set a Division III long jump State record with his 24’05.25” leap.  Steubenville Catholic senior Teddi Maslowski set a State meet record in the 100 meter hurdles with her 14.39 effort.  Hamler Patrick Henry’s senior Tori Meyer tied the pole vault State meet record with her 12’08” vault. McDonald’s senior Matthias Tayala set a State meet record with his 196’03” discus toss.  Fremont St Joseph Central Catholic tied the State meet record in the high jump with is 7’0”.

Steubenville Catholic Central won the girl’s Division III team title with 41 points just four points ahead of Versailles.  McDonald scored 44 points to win the boy’s team title by ten points over Anna.

The Division II Championships was the second meet of the day.  Peninsula Woodridge’s senior Morgan Willis (5:01.25) held off her teammate Maria Moore (5:01.56) to win the 1600 meter.  Minerva’s sophomore Kaele Lightfoot won the 800 meter in 2:12.25.  Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy’s senior Christina Blair won the 3200 meter in 11:04.55.  Last year’s runner up Kettering Archbishop Alter won the 4 x 800 meter relay in a new Division II State record of 9:10.22.

Napoleon’s junior Steve Weaver won the 1600 meter in 4:16.48.  Akron St Vincent St Mary’s senior won the 800 meter in 1:51.44.  Last year’s 3200 meter runner up Bay Village Bay’s senior Michael Brajdic won the this year’s event with his 9:25.07.  Last year’s 3200 meter relay team champion Peninsula Woodridge easily defended their team title with a new Division II State record of 7:37.43.

Steubenville set a new Division II State meet record in the 4 x 200 meter relay with their 1:27.02.  Dayton Dunbar established a new Division State meet record in the 4 x 400 meter relay with their 3:16.09.

Columbus Bishop Hartley won the girls Division II team with 47 points.  Toledo Rogers finish second with 30 points.  Akron St Vincint St Mary won the boy’s Division II team title with 51 points while Dayton Dunbar took home the runner up team trophy with 44 points.

The final Championships of the day saw the Reynoldsburg girl’s team three-peat.  Springboro’s senior Carly Hamilton won the 1600 meter with her 4:48.10.  New Albany’s senior Taneisha Cordell who won the 800 meter as a sophomore at Reynoldsburg established a new State meet record in the 800 with her 2:07.35.  Cincinnati Glen Este’s senior Michelle Thomas defended her 3200 meter title as she won in 10:48.32.  Mason won the 4 x 800 meter relay on Friday with their 9:13.09.

Lancaster’s junior Brannon Kidder won the 1600 meter in 4:09.32.  New Albany’s senior Drew Windle won the 800 meter in 1:52.43.  Reynoldsburg’s junior Tsehaye Hiluf won the 3200 meter in 9:17.09.  Cincinnati LaSalle won the 4 x 800 meter relay in 7:46.74.

Medina’s senior Taylor Burke set a new high jump State record in the high jump with her 6’01.25” jump.  Gahanna Lincoln’s junior established a new State record in the pole vault with his 17’00” vault.

Reynoldsburg girls three-peated as they won the team title with 47 points with Cincinnati Withrow taking home runner up honors with 39 points.  Cincinnati LaSalle scored 36 points to nipped Centerville by two points for the Division I boy’s team title.

Mark your calendar for the 105th Boys and 38th Girls OHSAA State Track and Field Championships to be held on June 1st and 2nd at the Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium.

Results can be found at - http://www.baumspage.com/ohsaa/tf/2011/index.htm

Photos - http://www.runohio.com

Current Issue

9-19