­

The 116th Annual Boys and 49th Annual Girls Ohio High School Athletic Association Track & Field State Tournament were held at Dayton Welcome Stadium. The track at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium at The Ohio State University is being replaced with a new track. 

Welcome Stadium hosted the OHSAA Track & Field State Tournament from 1999-2003 after the track was removed from Ohio Stadium.  The track & field state tournament will return to Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium in 2025 and 2026 to complete the current three-year contract.

Division III

The girls’ 4 x 800 meter relay started the exciting competition as Smithville (9:20.23) nipped Rittman (9:20.53) and Minster (9:20.93).  Smithville’s sophomore Kaitlyn Carr (4:50.56) won the 1600 meters.  Carr’s teammate freshman Maryn Erdman (2:13.17) won the 800 meters.  Maplewood’s senior Caleigh Richards the 2023 state cross country champion won the 3200 meters in 10:47.52.

Smithville won the girls team trophy with 50 points while Coldwater captured runner up honors with 33 points.

Fisher Catholic started the boys scoring winning the 4 x 800 meter relay with their 8:00.5 clocking. Last year’s 1600 meter runner up Ottawa Hills’ senior Riley Nixon won the 1600 meters in 4:12.70.  Fisher Catholic’s senior Jack Gentie (1:54.80) edged Minster senior Ryan Halpin (1:54.94) for the 800 meter title.  Whiteoak’s junior Landen Eyre (9:10.07) topped the 3200 meter field.

Marion Local defended their boy’s team title winning with 51 points while Lowellville captured the runner up trophy with 35 points.

Complete Results 

https://ohsaaweb.blob.core.windows.net/files/Sports/Track-Field/2024/D3_FinalResults.htm 

Division II

The girls 4 x 800 meters started the scoring for the Division II with Woodridge winning in 9:15.05.   2023 state cross country champion Junior Reese Reaman continued the distance dominance for Woodridge winning the 1600 meters in 4:56.78 and the 800 meters in 2:10.44.  Athens’ sophomore Sophia Szolosi runner up to Reaman at the 2023 state cross country championship captured the 3200 meter crown in 10:59.61.

Woodridge defended their 2023 team title winning with 40 points.  Gilmour Academy finished a close second with 38 points.

Dayton Carroll won the boys’ 4 x 800 meter relay with a time of 7:49.65. Marlington’s senior Colin Cernansky defended his 1600 meter title with his 4:07.53 clocking. Dayton Carroll’s junior Andrew Janson won the 800 meters in 1:52.61.  Marlington’s Colin Cernansky returned to the top of the podium with his 3200 meter win in 9:13.17.

Huron captured the gold trophy with 40 points and Glenville took home the silver trophy with 36 points.

Complete Results 

https://ohsaaweb.blob.core.windows.net/files/Sports/Track-Field/2024/D2_FinalResults.htm 

Division I

Hilliard Davidson started the Division I scoring winning the girls 4 x 800 meter relay in 9:03.67.  Olentangy Orange’s sophomore Brooke Chapman (4:55.08) edged Westlake’s senior Sarah Peer (4:55.41) for the 1600 meter title. Stow Munroe Falls’ senior Jayla Atkinson defended her 2023 800 meter title winning this year in 2:09.51.  Dublin Coffman’s sophomore Kylie Feeney finished a close second in the 800 meters in 2:09.83.  Olentangy Liberty’s sophomore Elena Aldrink (10:35.34) took home the gold in the 3200 meters.

Wayne took the girls team title trophy with 46 points while Mason finished second with 42 points.

Westerville North (7:39.91) held off Massillon Jackson (7:40.02) to win the boys 4 x 800 meter relay. 2023 cross country state champion Westerville North’s senior Ben Gabelman added the 1600 meter crown to his trophy case.  Lebanon’s senior Calvin Kilgallon (1:51.23) captured the 800 meter title.  Dublin Jerome’s senior Samuel Ricchiuti last year’s runner up in the 3200 meters won in 9:03.71.

Elyria won the boys division I team crown with 30 points one point ahead of runner up Wayne.

Complete Results 

https://ohsaaweb.blob.core.windows.net/files/Sports/Track-Field/2024/D1_FinalResults.htm 

Photos to be posted on - https://www.runohio.com/index.php/photos/2024

www.runohio.com 

­